The effect of aging in alveolar crestal bone loss during orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAYAHARA Kotoe  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60440046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨形成 / 矯正治療 / 加齢 / 歯根膜細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
It is shown that the alveolar crestal bone loss is high in adults than in young patients during orthodontic treatment. We suspect that the ability of bone remodeling is changed by age. Periodontal ligament tissue (PDL) retains the potential to differentiate into the cells that constitute the PDL. Also, it is reported that the human PDL-derived mesenchymal stem cells (PDLSC) were isolated from normal teeth. In this study we investigate the proportion of PDLSC in cultured PDL cells obtained from various age, and examined the response of mechanical stress. The results indicate that the proportion has not correlation to the donor age. Then the expression of Bone morphogenetic protein-2 was increased by the application of mechanical stress, also the expression of cyclooxygenase-2, which regulates the PGE2 was increased by the application of strong MS. It indicates MS affect the expressions of bone remodeling factors in PDLSC.