The establishment of diagnostic method for caries risk using SNPs analysis and the development of genetic test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40410047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsう蝕感受性 / SNPs解析 / DLX3 / 小児 / SNPs / 齲蝕リスク検査 / 齲蝕感受性 / リスク診断
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) in DLX3 is associated with dental caries susceptibility in Japanese children. A total of 200 Japanese children age 5 to 6 years with or without caries were recruited. The association between an allele and caries experience as well as the genotype and caries experience was assessed by Chi-square analysis. In the SNPs analysis, both the alleles and the genotypes of rs 2278163 in DLX3 were associated with dental caries experience in S.mutans high level group. As a result, our findings suggest that rs 2278163 SNP of DLX3 might be associated with dental caries susceptibility in Japanese population.