The role of the fibroblast growth factor receptor in the growth of the condylar cartilage and function maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tadashi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00410473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMuenke症候群 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 顎関節 / Indian hedgehog / FGFR3 / FGFR3(P244R)変異マウス / 下顎頭軟骨 / Muenke syndrome / bFGF / ヘパラン硫酸
Research Abstract
Muenke syndrome is characterized by various craniofacial deformities and is caused by an autosomal dominant activating mutation in fibroblast growth factor receptor 3. Here we determined whether the mutation affects temporomandibular joint development and growth using mice carrying a corresponding mutation. In situ hybridization showed that Fgfr3 is normally expressed in condylar chondroprogenitors and maturing chondrocytes that expressed also the Indian hedgehog receptor and transcriptional target Patched 1.In Fgfr3mutants, the condylar growth plates were disorganized and displayed reduced levels of Ihh expression, H4C-positive proliferating chonWe also observed disrupted development of TMJ articular eminence glenoid fossa.droprogenitors, and collagens type II- and type X-expressing chondrocytes. Our data indicate that the activating FgfR3mutation disturbs normal TMJ developmental processes likely by reducing hedgehog signaling and endochondral ossification.