Effect of the occlusal stimuli on osteoclastgenesis induced by periodontal fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TOMOMI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (50399953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 破骨細胞誘導能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to investigate the effect of the occlusal stimuli on osteoclastgenesis induced by periodontal ligament (PDL) cells.PDL cells were isolated from lower molar teeth of Wistar rats which were treated with extraction of upper molar teeth in one side 3 weeks previously.In co-cultures of murine osteoclastic precursors (RAW 264.7) and PDL cells on both occlusal and non-occlusal side, the formation of multinucleated, TRAP positive cells and molecules involved in osteoclast formation were evaluated.The results showed that the number of osteoclasts and the size of cells were significantly augmented in non-occlusal side compared to occlusal side. In addition, OPG expression of PDL cells in non-occlusal side was slightly reduced on Western blotting compared to occlusal side.
These findings suggest that the occlusal stimuli on periodontal ligament strongly influence osteoclast differentiation via OPG induced by PDL cells.