Analysis of microbiota and its function associated with peri-implantitis using next generation sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
KOYANAGI Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70632173)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 大学院生
SHIBA Takahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / 次世代シークエンシング / polymicrobial disease / トランスクリプトーム / インプラント / 歯周炎 / 細菌
Research Abstract
As the results of comprehensive analysis of microbiota in peri-implantitis and periodontitis, the core microbial species represented peri-implantitis were differed with those of periodontitis, although there were no significant differences in species richness and evenness. Peri-implantitis is a polymicrobial disease, and its biofilm was composed of various microbial species. While, the species that were abundant in biofilm was not necessarily active in the diseased sites. Expression of functional genes related with virulence, disease and defense, and stress response were elevated in the microbiota of peri-implantitis than in periodontitis.