RNA interference research on the regulatory mechanism of intercellular biding factor in gingival epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 特任助教 (00516297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOMICHI Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科咬合機能矯正学分野, 講師 (00420298)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科咬合機能矯正学分野
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯肉 / 核酸医薬 / 細胞間結合因子 / LIPUS / 歯肉上皮 / CTGF / 超音波導入 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 結合組織成長因子 / RNAi
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to elucidate the mechanisms that control and maintain the elaborate structure of the barrier function of the gingiva, which is located in the frontier for the intrusion of the exogenous agents such as pathogenic microorganisms and chemical substances in the oral cavity. And, assuming in the oral cavity, we are looking for the effective ways to introduce the nucleic acid medicine in a short period under wet conditions. As a result, the transfection method established already in the field of the cardiovascular system using microbubbles solution and ultrasonic stimulation was found to be useful for the gingival epithelial and connective tissue. Furthermore, it was found that the transfection of NF-kB decoy to the gingival tissue using micro bubble solution and the ultrasound device effectively suppress the expression of the inflammatory cytokines such as ICAM-1 and IL-1 in the gingival tissue.