Investigation of pathological changes induced by hyperglycemia or highly saturated fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Yoichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20598396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 自然免疫 / 歯肉上皮
Research Abstract
Both diabetes and periodontal disease are chronic disease and as risk factors mutually that have an influence on pathologic complexity, the difficulty of the treatment. However, the details of the mechanism of the relation of these diseases are not well known enough because periodontal disease is an infectious disease, and diabetes is a metabolism abnormal disease. In this study, we investigated the effect of diabetic condition on human gingival epithelial cells.
The result of research revealed that high glucose condition induced the expression of inflammatory cytokine (IL-8 etc.) and Toll like receptor 2 elevating in vitro. In addition, we found that oxidative stress was involved in these high glucose effects. These findings may reveal the molecular mechanism of diabetic patients having periodontal disease.