Identification of factors to differentiate into periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZASA Masao  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20624563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜 / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / PLAP-1 / periostin / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Gene expression of plap-1 (Periodontal Ligament Associated Protein-1) was induced by the mineralization inducing culture in canine adipose tissue-derived stem cells. On the other hand, activation of HIF-1 alpha by hypoxic culture or treatment of reagents resulted in up-regulation of PLAP-1 expression in periodontal ligament cells. Furthermore, secreted factors from periodontal ligament cells stimulated the gene expression of periostin in adipose tissue-derived stem cells.
These results partly revealed the mechanisms that promote the differentiation of stem cells into periodontal ligament cells.