Elucidation of amelioration mechanisms of metabolic endotoxemia induced insulin resistance by valsartan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Misaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (80611326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗性 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the gene expression profile of adipocytes co-cultured with lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-treated macrophages in the presence or absence of the angiotensin receptor 1 blocker valsartan. The genes of which expressions were affected by LPS-treated macrophages but normalized by co-addition of valsartan. Additionally, we analyzed the in vivo effects of valsartan, using mice constitutively infused with LPS. Oral administration of valsartan to LPS-infused mice normalized the increased expressions of inflammatory cytokines in adipose and liver tissues. In light of these data, it is reasonable to consider valsartan to normalize altered gene expression patterns in adipose tissue infiltrated by macrophages, and to ameliorate inflammation. These results raise the possibility that valsartan not only contributes to normalization of obesity-related insulin resistance, but is also beneficial for the treatment of other diseases with inflammation related to the metabolic syndrome.