Development of photosensitizer with urea-Establishment of periodontal treatment combined with Er:YAG laser.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MINEOKA Akane  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00452623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / 歯周病 / LPS / 光感受性物質 / LPS
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been growing interest in the use of dental lasers for treatment of periodontal diseases. The purpose of this study was to acquire an effective Er:YAG laser treatment with photosensitizer and evaluate the effects of antimicrobial photodynamic therapy(aPDT) with urea-containing reagent as photosensitizer for periodontal treatment.
It was comfirmed that the concentration of urea the most effectively involved in tarter removement was 5% urea.With urea-containing reagent application, the number of P.gingivalis decreased with increasing Er:YAG laser irradiation time in vitro. Laser with photosensitizer reagent group had a higher LPS elimination efficiency with increasing energy density,there was no significant difference between laser group and laser with photosensitizer reagent group though.