Basic study aimed at the control of insulin resistance induced periodontal inflammation that target miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70511319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
RAW264.7, a murine macrophage cell line and differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes were co-cultured. I analyzed miRNA differentially expressed in adipocytes when co-cultured with macrophages in the presenceof LPS. miRNA differentially expressed in adipocytes were analyzed by the microarray method following 4,8,12 and 24h stimulation with LPS. I compared these results with previously reports. (Yamashita A.et al., Int J Obese.,2008),extracted the data of revelant miRNA about vascular involvement and insulin resistance. The revalant miRNA about inflammation, metabolism and vascular involvement expression were significantly up and down regulated.