A role of TDP-43, a candidate of novel transcription factor for TNF-alpha gene regulation, in the pathogenesis of periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiromi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00583874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 単球 / LPS / TNF-α / TDP-43 / 転写
Research Abstract
In previous study, TDP-43 was identified as a candidate of novel transcription factor for TNF-alpha gene regulation in periodontitis. The aim of this study was to investigated a role of TDP-43 in human monocytes/macrophages. TDP-43 localized constitutively in nuclei of differentiated THP-1 cells. LPS increased TDP-43 expression in nuclei of differentiated-THP-1 cells immediately. Overexpression of TDP-43 in THP-1 cells resulted in an increase of TNF-alpha gene expression. Inversely, knockdown of TDP-43 in THP-1 cells downregulated LPS-induced TNF-alpha gene expression. Moreover, it was suggested that the target region located -550 to -487 in TNF-alpha promoter bound several nuclear proteins such as TDP-43 and p65. These results have shown that TDP-43 may play a role as an up-regulator of LPS-induced TNF-alpha gene expression by acting in combination with other factors such as NF-kappaB in nuclei of monocytes and macrophages.