Project/Area Number |
24792333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
BANDO Mika 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10510000)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 終末糖化産物 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 酸化ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is investigation of diabetes-associated periodontitis pathogenesis from a point of oxidative stress, and utilization of antioxidative stress mechanism as new treatment. Advanced glycation end-product (AGE) and periodontopathic factor (P-LPS) increased expressions of AGE receptor, oxidative stress markers, antioxidative enzyme and inflammatory cytokine in human gingival fibroblasts. Inhibitors of MAPK pathway inhibited AGE-induced cytokine expression. KGF increased expression of antioxidative enzyme . These findigs suggest that AGE and P-LPS make a diabetes-associated periodontitis pathogenesis worse by production oxidative stress and inflammatory cytokine. KGF may enhance antioxidative stress mechanism.