Inhibition of Spry2 Induces Proliferation and Differentiation of Osteoblasts through bFGF and EGF Stimulation but Inhibits Proliferation of Gingival Epithelial Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANUI Terukazu  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70507780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSpry2 / 歯周組織再生 / bFGF / EGF / 骨芽細胞 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / bFGF / Sprouty2 / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Transduction of a dominant-negative mutant of Spry2 (Y55A-Spry2) enhanced basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)- and epidermal growth factor (EGF)-induced ERK activation in MC3T3-E1 osteoblastic cells. In contrast, it decreased their activation in GE1 cells. Consistent with these observations, Y55A-Spry2 increased osteoblast proliferation with bFGF and EGF stimulation, whereas the proliferation of Y55A-Spry2-introduced GE1 cells was decreased via the ubiquitination and degradation of EGF receptors (EGFRs). In addition, Y55A-Spry2 caused upregulation of Runx2 expression and downregulation of Twist, a negative regulator of Runx2, with treatment of bFGF and EGF, resulting in enhanced osteoblastogenesis accompanied by alkaline phosphatase activation and osteocalcin expression in MC3T3-E1 cells.