Dental calculus induces IL-1 beta production through NLRP3 inflammasome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hirotaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科歯学系, 助教 (70346914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 歯周炎 / 歯石 / リン酸カルシウム結晶 / 国際情報交換、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate whether the crystals in dental calculus could induce activation of NLRP3 inflammasome to produce IL-1β in macrophages and PMNs. WT macrophage incubated with untreated dental calculus produced a robust amount of IL-1β, whereas the cells incubated with heat-treated calculus produced much less IL-1β. After LPS priming, WT macrophage incubated with heat-treated calculus produced considerable level of IL-1β. However, Nlrp3-/- macrophage produced marginal level of IL-1β. Addition of Z-VAD-FMK significantly suppressed the IL-1β production. Similarly, human PMN incubated with heat-treated calculus produced IL-1β. The IL-1β production by PMN was also inhibited by Z-VAD-FMK, indicating involvement of caspase 1.These results indicate that the crystals in dental calculus could accelerate production of IL-1β through NLRP3 inflammasome activation in mouse macrophage and human PMNs.