The periodontal regeneration therapy with primary cilium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KINUMATSU takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライマリーシリア / 歯根膜 / 一次繊毛 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / Shh
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary Syria is one of the structure that most cells have. It is known that the Primary cilia have important role in bone formation. Periodontal membrane is the tissue that related tooth migration with continuous bone reproduction and bone addition in short term. However periodontal regeneration therapy with this function is not established still now. Thus we decided to investigate the function of primary cilia and, aimed the establishment of new periodontal therapy with the structure. In this study, the significant difference was not recognized to the primary ciliary incidence in the rat periodontal membrane. Therefore, we suggested that the existence of primary cilia was not site-specific, and possibility about function of the whole periodontal membrane.
In addition, the existence of primary cilia was parallel to the periodontal membrane fiber.