| Project/Area Number |
24792342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 炎症性骨代謝 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 終末糖化産物 / 歯周免疫機能学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is not yet fully understood for a detailed mechanism for the impact on the local periodontal disease from diabetes. In this study, it has been found that low concentrations of advanced glycation end products (AGE) promotes the differentiation of osteoblasts, and RANKL-induced differentiation of osteoclasts. Meanwhile, the high concentration of AGE resulted in cytotoxicity to the osteoclast precursor cells. From the results of this study, it is considered that high concentration of AGE in diabetic patients direct high rotation type of bone metabolism. This has suggested the effect on local periodontitis by diabetes, it is believed to be representative of one of the relevant mechanisms of both diseases.