Periodontitis and antibodies to Porphyromonas gignivalis: The application of the enzyme-labeled antigen method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shinya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30469035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素抗原法 / AlphaScreen / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 抗体産生細胞 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病 / コムギ無細胞蛋白質合成系
Research Abstract
Histologically, the gingival tissue in periodontitis shows dense infiltration of plasma cells. However, antigens recognized by antibodies secreted from the immunocytes remain unknown. Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) is the major pathogen of periodontitis. Therefore, it is possible that these immunocytes produce antibodies to antigens of Pg. In the present research, we attempted to demonstrate the Pg-specific antibody producing cells in the gingival tissues of periodontitis with the AlphaScreen method and the enzyme-labeled antigen method. As a result, the plasma cells producing antibodies specific to Pg antigens were detected in the diseased gingiva. This finding suggests inflammatory reactions to Pg is involved in periodontitis.