Foundation of infection control strategy for implantitis with nanonetwork structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60434792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 表面性状 / 硬組織分化 / 歯周病 / ナノ構造 / 硬組織分化誘導
Research Abstract
Peri-implantitis can result in failure of implant osseointegration. Lipopolysaccharides (LPS) act as a chronic stimulus, maintaining peri-implant inflammation and thereby worsening the prognosis for implant osseointegration. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis) LPS on the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs) on a nanonetwork titanium surface.
Titanium disks treated with 10 M NaOH solution and untreated control disks were incubated with BMMSCs and then exposed to P. gingivalis LPS. The BMMSCs on the nanonetwork titanium surface with nanonetwork structure had significantly higher cell proliferation and cell differentiation when exposed to P. gingivalis LPS at different concentrations than cells on the control surfaces.
The nanonetwork titanium surface had better endotoxin tolerance under P. gingivalis LPS exposure than non-modified surfaces.