Development of an oral function improvement program available on smartphones and its effect on independent elderly people living in snow-covered and cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAZUTAKA Okada  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80399857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔機能向上 / 介護予防 / タブレット端末 / 口腔機能 / 自立高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An application on smartphones or tablet terminals which provide an oral function improvement program was developed, and the effects of this program were inspected. This application was continuously executed among independent elderly people who had never used smartphones or tablet terminals. It was effective to improve oral hygiene, dry mouth, oral muscle strength, and dexterity of tongue and lip. This study suggests that this application was useful to oral function improvement.