Mastication habits promote development of liver function through myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shinobu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90547267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食習慣 / 糖代謝 / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since obesity and diabetes are becoming increasingly prevalent in childhood, various problems associated with dietary habits-such as excessive eating of so-called soft food or fast food-are now matters of worldwide concern. However studies have revealed the mechanism that connects the eating habits and systemic metabolic disorder is not allowed yet. In this study, mice were fed with pellet- or powder-food from wearing until 6 months of age, the long-term eating of powdered food induced hyperglycemia and systemic-illness signs through myokines produced from masseter muscle. Among daily dietary habits, mastication of food of adequate hardness is an very important environmental factor in growth and development of an individual through the development of liver function.