Elucidation of the mechanism of the emotion generation by multimodalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Hideo  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 招聘研究員 (60551067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 社会医学 / 医用画像工学 / 脳・神経 / MRI
Research Abstract
By using a functional near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), a 45-channel imaging system, the mechanism of decision-making under time pressure was examined. As a result, there was significant difference in the presupplementary motor area, which is relevant to speed-accuracy tradeoff (SAT). Moreover, the protective effects of antioxidants in the hypothalamic paraventricular nuclei of mice were clarified by the expression of c-fos and BDNF as markers to detect stress-induced neural activation.