The study whether conducting rehabilitation could prevent patients with gastric fistula from suffering from pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Yoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20516281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 胃瘻 / リハビリテーション / 肺炎予防 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 肺炎
Research Abstract
Gastric fistula (GF) is the effective measure, but improperly-used. So, there were fasted patients despite the ability to eat and repeated pneumonia after fasting. We studied the swallowing function and intervention effect among fasted patients with GF. The 16 bedridden patients were conducted videoendoscopy, and divided into two groups; one was able to eat jelly without aspiration, and the other was not. The former ate jelly with assistance every day for 3 weeks and the latter was conducted oral care. The gastric empty and the frequency of swallowing at rest were compared. The resulte was 8 patients on each group. Age and the duration of fasting were not significant difference. All patients remained not causing pneumonia, and the frequency of swallowing of the former group was significantly improved. We concluded that the importance of appropriate exam before gastrosomy, and the possibility of sustained rehabilitation with food preventing from pneumonia by improving saliva swallow.