| Project/Area Number |
24792356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Michiko 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20509591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 性差 / 動脈硬化 |
| Research Abstract |
The association between periodontal disease and arterial sclerosis is expected to be gender difference, which is possible to be related with inflammatory factors. In this study, we focused on polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and high-sensitive C-reactive protein (hsCRP) as the inflammatory factors. We investigated whether there are gender differences in the association between periodontal disease and PUFA, or hsCRP. We included 451 subjects who received a dental check-up in Hisayama study. By using the multiple-group analysis, we found a significant association between periodontal disease and PUFA, or hsCRP in females over 60 years old, but did not in males. It is suggested that females have stronger associations between periodontal disease and inflammatory status than males.