b-Cryptoxanthin regulates bone resorption related cytokine production in human periodontal ligaments cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSEKO Fumishige  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予防医学 / カルテノイド
Research Abstract
b-cryptoxanthin(b-cry) is a carotenoid that is contained in abundance in mandarin. b-cry not only inhibits carcinogenesis and has an antioxidative effect, it can also prevent osteoporosis and diabetes and can decrease body fat. This study suggest that b-cry may prevent bone resorption in periodontitis. In addition, inflammatory cytokine expression is decreased upon addition of b-cry before stimulation by P. gingivalis LPS in gingival fibroblasts. Production of inflammatory cytokines was suppressed by the inhibition of the activity of the ERK and p38 that are involved in intracellular signaling .It has been suggested that, b-cry is a carotenoid that can be expected therapeutic and preventive effect on periodontitis.