Association between Periodontitis and Metabolic Syndrome~A cross study in specific medical examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masaru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30398408)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科歯科口腔科学, 講師 (40347472)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科地域保健医療疫学, 教授 (00191809)
KURIYAMA Nagato  都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科地域保健医療疫学, 講師 (60405264)
FUJINO Akane  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科歯科口腔科学, 併任助教 (20405327)
WATANABE Isao  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科地域保健医療疫学, 助教 (10636525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 地域歯周疾患指数 / 歯肉溝バイオマーカー検査 / 疫学研究 / CPI / GCFバイオマーカー
Research Abstract
For 1038 dental checkup candidates, the relation between a CPI (the Community Periodontal Index) and GCF (Gingival Crevicular Fluid) biomarkers , MS and MS-associated parameters was considered. As a result, with significant relationship between CPI and revelation of GCF biomarkers was not accepted. As a result of comparing GCF biomarkers according to existence of the view of MS and MS-associated parameters, AST was the significant difference in abdominal circumference and MS (P< 0.05). Furthermore, as a result of conducting logistic regression analysis of the relationship between MS and MS-associated parameters, CPI and GCF biomarkers, the significant difference did not accept in each.
In conclusion, the relevance with CPI, GCF biomarkers and MS, and MS-associated parameters was not accepted.