Study on establishment of the cervical auscultation that is the feeding only dysphagia screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90585621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 頸部聴診 / 嚥下音 / 音響分析 / 嚥下時産生音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an acoustic analysis of voluntary expiratory sounds produced before and after deglutition and recorded with videofluorographic images at the videofluorographic swallowing examination (VF) for the establishment of an objective evaluation method and criteria of dysphagia. We performed the VF using simultaneous recording system of VF images with swallowing and respiratory sounds. The voluntary expiratory sounds produced before and after deglutition were analyzed using FFT. We divided analyzed expiratory sounds into 3groups, the Safe group without larynx invasion and aspiration, the Pen group with larynx invasion and the Asp group with aspiration.  AD level of these voluntary expiratory sounds produced before and after deglutition were analyzed statistically. As the result of these analyses, AD level of the Safe group significantly showed low value compared with those of the Pen and Asp group in all time windows length
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、摂食嚥下障害患者に対する医療介入は多様化ならびに多職化し、今や多職種チームアプローチに加え、相互乗り入れチームアプローチが 必須のものとなっている。しかしながら、すべての医療従事者があらゆる嚥下障害患者に対して診断ができる非侵襲的なスクリーニング法の普遍的判定基準はいまだ整備されていない。頸部聴診法は障害を直視できる嚥下造影検査にとって代わる診断法ではないが、嚥下障害のスクリーニング法として高い利用価値がある。さらに今後の展開として、嚥下音と呼吸音の音響特性を評価することにより頸部聴診法を応用した嚥下障害の客観的評価法を確立することが期待される。