The standardized method for four-dimensional ultrasound imaging of tongue on swallowing
Project/Area Number |
24792363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超音波エコー / 4次元 / 立体構築 / 舌 / 嚥下 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 動態 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose was to develop a standardized method for ultrasound imaging of the tongue movements by the real time 4D ultrasonography (4DUS). 4DUS is able to measure the tongue peristalsis on sagittal section and the tongue foveation on coronal section at once. In addition, the aim of this study was to evaluate the feasibility and success of the 4DUS technique for visualizing tongue movements. In sagittal section, the mean of maximum elevation distance on tongue tip was 2.1cm. In the coronal section, the mean of grooving depth on midtongue was 1.4cm. These results agree with past findings. In rest position and water transportation with tongue, the analyzable rate of 4DUS was over 90%. In swallowing position with tongue, the analyzable rate of 4DUS was 68%. It was possible to evaluate multilateral tongue movement at once. However, the analyzable rate was low enough that it should be considered to construct method for 4D tongue imaging on swallowing.