Improvement in DNA identification using STR on an X chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasutaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40598851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA鑑定 / 歯科法医学 / 歯科的個人識別
Research Abstract
An X-chromosomal multiplex amplifying 18 STRs in one single PCR reaction was developed and optimized in this study. The multiplex system included the DXS7424, GATA172D05, HPRTB, DXS8377, GATA31E08, DXS6810, DXS7423, DXS981, DXS6795, DXS6803, DXS6789, DXS6800, DXS6809, DXS7133, DXS7132, DXS9902, DXS101 and DXS6807 loci, which are distributed over the whole X-chromosome. It was designed as a potential first option in determining recombination within the whole X chromosome in kinship testing. Allele frequencies were obtained from samples from 378 male and 175 female Japanese individuals, all unrelated. The combined power of discrimination of the 18 loci was 0.999999999999997 in females and 0.9999999992 in males. A case is presented in which this system allowed considerable efficacy in reaching a solution. The present multiplex system amplified the largest number of loci among the X-STR multiplex systems tested, indicating its potential in personal identification and determining kinship.