The integrating mechanism of taste and smell;toward the improvement of ingesting functions for elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Naoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00548919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経科学 / 光学計測 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 島皮質 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Gustatory information processing could be modulated by olfaction. Not only gustation but also olfaction are processed in the insular cortex(IC). However, little information is available how these sensory inputs are integrated in the IC. The present study, aimed to examine the spatiotemporal dynamics of excitatory propagation in the IC induced by simultaneous stimulation of the parvicellular part of ventroposteromedial thalamic nucleus(VPMpc) and olfactory bulb(OB). We performed in vivo optical imaging with a voltage sensitive dye.
The excitatory regions by stimulating the either OB or VPMpc were segregated except for the agranular region(AI). The excitatory signals in the AI showed an additive effect of simultaneous stimulations to the OB and VPMpc. Our data raise the possibility that a part of integration of gustatory and odor sense were carried out in AI. These results suggest that the AI may play a role in integrating the gustatory and olfactory information.