Improvement of preventive effect on periodontal disease using multi-wavelength LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hitomi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20508486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMABE Yukihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
MURAKASHI Etsuko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40409222)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Misa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / LED / 歯周病原細菌 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / LED光 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 白色LED / 歯周疾患 / Light Emitting Diode
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study was aimed at building a foundation for safe and effective means to prevent periodontal diseases using light-emitting diode (LED) light, which is commonly used in daily living.
We found that irradiation with blue LED light alone or in combination with white LED light and a photosensitizer was capable of killing bacteria that cause periodontal disease. We also tested growth of human gingival fibroblasts irradiated with LED light of varying wavelengths, and found that the cell growth rate was reduced by irradiation with high-power blue LED light, while red LED light did not affect the cell growth.
These results suggested that LED light have an effect on killing periodontal bacteria, but optimal irradiation conditions should be sought to address the safety to irradiated surrounding periodontal tissues.