The mechanism of oral flora selection by innate immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Erika  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (30585469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / ディフェンシン / 歯学 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 微生物 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, resistance against human beta-defensin 2 (hBD2) in Streptococcus mutans UA159 was investigated. In the dlt operon deleted mutant but not in the parent, viable bacterial count tended to decrease by hBD2 treatment in a dose-dependent manner, suggesting that the products of dlt operon might contribute to the peptide-resistance. Cell surface hydrophobicity was lower in the dlt-deleted strain than that in the parent. When cultured in sucrose-supplemented broth, both glass surface-adhesion and the glucan production in dlt deleted strain was lesser than that in the parent. Taken together, the bacterial surface characteristics including electrostatic charge and glucan production might affect to hBD2 resistance in S. mutans.