A methodological study on infection control for safe clinical application of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ayako  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 寄附講座助教 (60515584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能水 / 口腔再生医療 / 感染制御 / 細胞毒性 / 再生医療 / 次亜塩素酸電解水 / 歯周組織再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oral regenerative medicine, such as clinical application of iPS cells, infection control is of the utmost importance in order to maintain the healthy oral environmental balance. In recent years, electrolyzed saline solutions are gaining interests among the medical and dental professionals for their anti-bacterial potentials in shortest possible application time. In the present study, some reactive oxygen species (ROS) based electrolyzed saline solutions containing hypochlorous acid (HClO); also known as super-oxidized water (SOW) have been examined for their anti-bacterial effects, potency of biofilm penetration and cytotoxicity. Results have indicated that SOW containing 125 (~145) mg/L active chlorine and 6.8 pH value can be effective enough to control oral pathogens. In addition, it was understood that this kind of highly purified SOW might be useful in oral regenerative medicine as it showed very low level of cytotoxicity on KB cells derived from pharyngeal mucosal epithelium.