Project/Area Number |
24792372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / シグマ因子 / ECFシグマ因子 / 転写因子 / 環境ストレス / バイオフィルム / 遺伝子挿入変異株 / 変異株 |
Research Abstract |
Extracytoplasmic function (ECF) sigma factors are known to transmit changes in environmental signals to specific responses in gene expression.In the genome of periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, six ECF sigma factors were identified. To elucidate the role of ECF sigma factors in this bacterium, chromosomal mutants carrying a disruption in each ECF sigma factor-encoding gene were constructed. Our results indicate that PG0162 (PGN_0274) mutant showed decreased gingipain protease activity.Furthermore, the mutant defective in PG1827 (PGN_1740) was sensitive to hydrogen peroxide compared with the wild-type strain. In addition, the PGN_0274 and PGN_1740-defective mutants had increased biofilm formation compared with the wild type. Collectively, our studies demonstrate that each ECF sigma factor is cooperatively involved in P. gingivalis virulence.