Project/Area Number |
24792373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 老年歯科学 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 物性 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 呼吸 / 加齢 / 粘性 / stage II transport / frail elderly |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of increase of viscosity on bolus transport, swallow initiation, and breathing pattern around the swallow in dwelling elderly persons. Bolus transport in the pharynx and swallowing during eating two-phase food was recorded by an endoscope. Respiration was concurrently monitored with a plethysmograph. The parameters of bolus transport and swallowing during eating two-phase food was compared between healthy young and old subjects. In our results, regardless of the viscosities of two-phase, swallow initiation was significantly delayed in the elderly than in young subjects. Low viscosity has significant effect on breathing pattern. These findings suggest that the coordination between mastication, swallowing and breathing may decrease in dwelling elderly persons.