A Survey of Medication and Medical Histories among Dental Outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Michiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50550729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 疾患調査 / 服薬 / 服薬調査
Research Abstract
Many elderly people have some systemic diseases and take some medicines. However we couldn't figure out how diseases elderly people frequently had, which medicines they frequently took. The purpose of this study was to clarify the diseases and medicines that the elderly people often have in an outpatient setting. We investigated age, gender, medical history, medicines from the individual records. Of the 148 patients included in the study, sixty-four were male, and eighty-four were female. The average age was 75 years old. Ninety-one percent of the subjects had a positive finding in their medical history for at least one systemic disease. The averages of diseases were 2.0. The averages of medication were 3.3, and the range was from 0 to 14. The most commonly reported medication was cardiovascular preparation. When we treat the elderly people, we need to understand the frequent systemic diseases and medication.