Study on problem in employment and promote utilization of certified nurse specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
BABA KAORU  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70442077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専門看護師 / 看護管理者 / 雇用・活用 / アウトカム / 雇用・活用ニーズ / 処遇確立 / 役割獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background】Need for utilization of certified nurse specialists(CNS) have not been analyzed despite increasing number of CNS in Japan.【Purpose】To clarify the needs of utilization among CNS and nurse administrators.【Method】Cross sectional surveys of CNSs and nurse administrators. 【Results and achievement】This study clarified that there was the need to improve the system to evaluating patient and nurse outcomes, growing roles for community, sharing of information regarding plans for utilization.