Elucidation of time to lead to the onset of pressure ulcers using the cells and animal experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masahito  埼玉大学, 研究機構総合技術支援センター, 専門技術員 (90515066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褥瘡 / 血流 / 加圧 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
Skin tissue can be regarded as a solid-liquid biphasic visco-elastic porous material constructed by with the blood flowing in tissues as the liquid phase and collagen fibers as the solid phase. As skin tissues are consolidated by percutaneous pressure, it is important to quantitatively study the relationship between decline in porosity and blood circulation disorder. Consolidation of tissues due to creep deformation of rabbit ears and subsequent changes in blood flow were measured. Blood flow compliance CS inside tissues is expressed as an exponential function of porosity P as CS=345.3P-2.68 (correlation coefficient R2=0.999), and it came to light that blood flood inside tissues rapidly decline under the percutaneous pressure of 20 mm Hg or more. In order to give a high level of safety and biocompatibility to pressure ulcers, it is necessary to ensure that adequate blood flows to the skin tissue, where pressure ulcers is mounted.