Application of brain-gut interactions to mental health - Development of objective evaluation method of bowel function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mizuho  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00380717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 胃腸電図 / 過敏性腸症候群 / ストレス / 便秘 / 下痢 / 心拍変動性 / 脳血流 / ストレス負荷
Research Abstract
Twenty seven university students participated in this study. They were divided by 2 subject groups; 15 subjects having symptoms like irritable bowel syndrome and 17 subjects having no symptoms. Electrogastroenterpgram and electrocardiogram were recorded from all subjects during rest and uncomfortable visual stimuli. Bowel function was evaluated by frequency and chaos analysis of electrogastroenterpgram. Activity of autonomic nervous system was evaluated by frequency analysis of electrocardiogram. In these results, significantly different responses was showed between 2 subject groups.