Decision support program for community-dwelling elderly and healthcare professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (00466880)
Research Collaborator MIZUKI MAIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護倫理学 / 在宅医療 / 在宅看護 / 意思決定 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a trial decision support program for community-dwelling elderly . The program consists of two parts; one is for professionals and the other for elderly. As the former program, we adopt form of interdisciplinary case conference. We standardized the procedure of case conference. In the latter program, while we did not reach outcome assessment due to lack of study time, it seems possible to keep "continuity of care" by combining current national system (eg. specific health checkups and specific health guidance, community space(funded by national LTC system)", preventive home-visiting nursing, home-visiting nursing).