Characteristics of risk prediction by nurses from eye movement and thinking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Rie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70510345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords危険予知力 / 観察力 / 判断力 / 眼球運動 / 看護師 / 危険予知 / 看護学生 / 認識
Research Abstract
Input and recognition of visual information during observation depends on nurse's experiences and observation and assessment skills based on expertise. The purpose of this study was to investigate observation and judgment from eye movement and thought processes of nurses, as well as from risk prediction. The experimental task set the repositioning scene and the prescription confirmation scene.
Nurses' risk prediction had three characteristics. (1)It was no relationship between risk prediction and recognition before and during tasks. (2)They decided what should be observed and judged what to look at on that basis. (3)They memorized their observations according to priority and degree of risk. Also, eye movement changed that the area with low gaze arranged next to the area with high gaze.