Developing a web-based program to educate multidisciplinary team leaders with high tolerances for stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tomoe  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50579597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育 / 認定看護師 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a web-based program to improve cooperation skill of wound, ostomy and continence nurses (WOCNs) to facilitate the management of pressure ulcers systematically in the hospital, and to manage WOCNs'stress. First I revised the existing scale to assess cooperation skills. Second I clarified the components of WOCNs'stress.