The process that disaster victims who have a chronic disorder continue their health management ~Focusing on the change of place to live ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takako  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00554552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords被災者 / 慢性疾患 / 健康管理 / 被災者の健康管理 / 災害看護
Research Abstract
I interviewed 16 subjects between sixties and eighties. As a post-disaster health management, they couldn't consider about treatment just after the disaster,but since then,it was found that they kept themselves in good health by continuing their old habit somehow or other since before the disaster during the change of their place to lives,such as receiving a support and getting in shape. Besides, the feature by age also became clear, such as the elderly people under the age of 75 controlled their health management by finding their own part and amenity during the new relationship whereas the elderly aged 75 or over acted as directed by others around them and restrained themselves in mind the nuisance for people around.