Factors Constituting Feeling Rules of Nurses: Supportive Measures to Reduce the Mental Burden Caused by Emotional Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KITANO KANAE  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Tomoko  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
UEHARA Yoshiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297404)
TONAMI Rika  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
DEMURA Yoshimi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30446166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感情規則 / 感情労働 / 精神的負担感 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationships between the feeling rules and mental burden of nurses, as well as the factors that constitute their feeling rules, and discuss possible supportive measures to reduce their mental burden. I created a measure of feeling rules and administered it in a self-report survey to 650 nurses working in general hospitals in the Hokuriku and Kinki districts. The results suggest that nurses who have a clear image of an ideal nurse tend to have more feeling rules and less mental burden, nurses with healthful thoughts tend to have more feeling rules, and encouraging nurses to have many feeling rules with a clear mental image of an ideal nurse will help them reduce mental burden.