Development of skin care program in lymphedema patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAWAKI Ayana  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10533341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / スキンケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between fluid distribution patterns in the upper limb examined through MR images, which cause lymphedema, and skin viscoelasticity as skin conditions was studied.
Seven women with unilateral breast cancer who subsequently developed lymphedema were recruited for this study. On MRI (STIR images), hyper intense signals (i.e., free water) were observed in the forearm of all patients, particularly on the ulnar half side. The skin viscoelasticity of the ulner half is lower than that of the radius half with less free water.Skin viscoelasticity is associated with a subjective symptom of lymphedema such as skin tension, hardness and elastic force; this can also be used as the therapeutic evaluation. We suggest some special care on this side, but we need more subjects to verify skin characteristics.