Development of a new device which measures blood flow for the prevention of pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IBE Aki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 褥瘡 / 温度伝導率 / 褥瘡予防ケア / 皮膚血流 / 評価ツール
Research Abstract
We conducted clinical trials to test the validity of the evaluations made by the developed device based on estimated skin tissue thermal diffusivity. In this study, a patient was below an elderly person in the blood flow which can be evaluated by this devise. Also, we recognized that there are some research tasks to test the validity of the evaluations with thermal diffusivity of skin tissue for Ischemia.