Development of a brief fall risk assessment tool
Project/Area Number |
24792397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 転倒転落リスクアセスメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a brief evidence-based fall risk assessment tool for hospital inpatients. The first version of the tool, consisting of 23 items, was based on literature review and discussion with experts in the field. Twenty items on the original assessment demonstrated “almost perfect agreement” of inter-rater reliability; however, simplified descriptions of the items caused difficulty when assessing items of cognitive functions for some nurses and required further modification. The researcher also developed a different version of the tool by selecting 17 items from the modified Japanese Nursing Association fall risk assessment tool (35 items) that has been used at Hospital A. In this tool, each item was re-phrased as a question for a patient. In the inpatient study cohort of April-September 2010 in Hospital A, the newly developed 17-item tool demonstrated good predictive validity (sensitivity 0.82, specificity 0.72).