Development of Scale of Pain Assessment Ability for Psychiatric Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA AKIKO  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70458149)
Research Collaborator SADAHIRO Wakaco  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60299899)
MORIMURA Hiroshi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50285540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛 / アセスメント / 尺度開発 / 精神疾患患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has development a scale of pain assessment ability for psychiatric nurse. Scale item were made based on categories of psychiatric nurse's pain assessment behavior. It was developed by qualitative study. After analysis of the validity and reliability of scale proposed, a scale of item were finally selected 27.When the psychiatric nursing experience long, scale scores will be low, and rewarding job and psychiatric nursing competence is increased scale score was higher.As the years of psychiatric nursing experience has increased, the score was lower. Meanwhile, there was a higher tendency is scored by increasing the psychiatric nursing competency and rewarding nursing job. In order to increase the pain assessment ability, simply not only experience, having a non-psychiatric experience, finding the rewarding of nursing job, enhancing psychiatric nursing competency, was suggested to be necessary education.