Construction of the support programs for novice faculties who work in Nursing Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
NAGOYA HIROKO  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10613680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新人教員 / 支援プログラム / 実習指導 / 看護系大学 / 支援策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the difficulties that novice faculties who work in nursing university face in practice education and the way how to deal with it ,and to examine the support program of nursing practice education for novice faculties.
First, we revealed the difficulties and the way how to deal with it by analyzing of the self-education record. And then, we were carried out by focus group interviews with 10 novice faculties who work in nursing university.As the results of the study, novice faculties were confused because they didn't know the practice teaching methods, and also there was a variation in the status of familial support, such as boss or co-workers. Based on this result, we examined organizational support needed for novice faculties.