Inspect the safety area of the blood collection and intravenous injection by cubital fossa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SANO Emika  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (10404930)
Research Collaborator KUSUDA Mina  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (30636551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術 / 看護基礎教育 / 採血 / 注射
Research Abstract
We report the results that made the safe area clear for the insertion site position in the cubital fossa, using an ultrasonic diagnostic apparatus.
I got the approval in the ethical screening committee where a researcher belongs to.I used a base line which draws the lateral epicondyle to the humeral medial epicondyle with by the Huter line.The results 60 data (man 30, 30 women), average age 22.6 (+-7.5) year and,BMI were 21.3 (+-2.6).As a result, the position relations of brachial veins and the brachial artery were divided into 8 classifications.The following became clear after the investigation on the injection with the elbow fossa, that the blood vessel choice that news is careful about and the observation of the blood vessel run before the puncture by the manipulation are important in consideration of the individual.